Race Report : World Cup 2017 Round 7- Val di Sole

27th August 2017

IMG_2241
The 2017 World Cup Series is in the books.

Val di Sole is steep and it’s rough, it’s super tough on bikes and riders with roots, rocks, bomb holes and loose slippery corners all taking their toll.
There was the constant threat of storms but this weekend at least the weather was kind – all racers had good conditions with the deluge holding off until 30 mins after the men’s race.

Val Di Sole, UCI MTB,
In yesterday’s qualifications run our junior rider Kade Edwards fell foul of one of the Black Snake’s slippery corners when he washed out in a turn between the first and second splits and went down hard. Unhurt, he went into today’s finals run fully prepped and confident of a result.
But in his own words Kade “came out of the start gate a mess.” Off the pace from the start he made up some ground in the mid sections but then a crash put paid to his hopes for a great result this weekend.
10th today enough for 5th in the overall standings – the highest ranked first year rider and a solid first season on the Factory team.

 

IMG_2238

In the Women’s race Rachel was still riding at less than 100% , unable to fully trust her shoulder on this extraordinarily technical track- Rachel was enjoying her racing as she’d promised, finding lots of chances to chat to fans and hang out with her fellow racers but she couldn’t match the top girls for pace this weekend, Tahnee Seagrave took her third World Cup of the season while Rachel was pleased to come down intact! 4th place today and 4th Overall in the standings – not bad going with Fort William Finals and Leogang missing from her scoresheet.

 

IMG_2240In the Men’s race Muddy had qualified 48th and was looking forward to improving on that by some margin in the Finals – he was riding strongly all weekend and hoped to continue his form from Mont St Anne but in another hideous piece of luck he contracted a stomach bug and was up vomiting for half of the night. The team worried that he hadn’t been able to keep any food down and wouldn’t have the reserves required for such a brutal race run but at first it appeared that things were going our boy’s way, until he got hooked up in a turn after the 3rd split and went over the bars.
67th today and 59th overall, not where he wanted to be after his first season as a pro rider. Muddy said ” the stomach bug struck me hard. I struggled to eat anything today giving me no energy. I can’t believe the season is over –I’m already thinking about how to prepare for 2018, I know I’ll keep striving for the results I know are there for me ”

IMG_2239 copy

Then Gee was on course. It’s been a tough season for him following his hip dislocation at Fort William, realistically he’s still not at full fitness and was unlikely to feature highly this weekend but he has won two World Cups here so he was determined to push on and enjoy the return of some of his Val di Sole pace.
24th today and 43rd in the rankings having missed 3 rounds mid season
Gee said ” not the greatest World Cup Series but I’m getting stronger every race and there’s still everything to play for at World Champs”

Qualification Results
Junior Men

1 Finn Iles Specialized Gravity 3.47.89
2 Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory team 3.49.137
3 Sylvain Cougoureux Les Gets Intense team 3.55.03
4 Nikolas Nesteroff Intense Factory Racing 3.55.95
5 Antoine Pierron VV Racing 3.56.46
10 Kade Edwards Trek Factory Racing DH 4.02.94

Women’s Elite
1 Tracey Hannah Polygon UR 4.15.26
2 Tahnee Seagrave Transition Bikes/FMD Factory Racing 4.17.72
3 Rachel Atherton Trek Factory Racing DH 4.20.38
4 Myriam Nicole Commencal/Vallnord 4.29.71
5 Monica Hrastnik 4.31.93

Men’s Elite
1 Aaron Gwin The YT Mob 3.37.82
2 Greg Minaar Santa Cruz Syndicate 3.37.99
3 Loic Bruni Specialised Gravity 3.38.86
4 Troy Brosnan Canyon Factory Racing DH 3.39.86
5 Loris Vergier Santa Cruz Syndicate 3.40.
22 Gee Atherton Trek Factory Racing DH 3.50.95
48 Graeme Mudd Trek Factory Racing DH 3.55.94

Finals Results 

Mens Elite
1 Aaron Gwin The YT Mob 3.32.9
2 Amaury Pierron Commencal – Lac Blanc 3.34.31
3 Loic Bruni Specialised Gravity 3.3.34.95
4 Loris Vergier Santa Cruz Syndicate 3.3.35.50
5 Troy Brosnan Canyon Factory Racing DH 3.36.69

24 Gee Atherton Trek Factory Racing DH 3.47.65
67 Graeme Mudd Trek Factory Racing DH 4.02.18

Women’s Elite
1 Tahnee Seagrave Transition Bikes/FMD Factory Racing 4.14.88
2 Myriam Nicole Commencal/Vallnord 4.17.92
3 Tracey Hannah Polygon UR 4.18.67
4 Rachel Atherton Trek Factory Racing DH 4.21.00
5 Eleanore Farina GB Rifar Mondraker ASD 4.24.92

Junior Men
1 Finn Iles Specialized Gravity 3.40.53
2 Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory team 3.42.74
3 Sylvain Cougoureux Les Gets Intense team 3.48.78
4 Moritz Ribanel NS-Bikes Factory Racing 3.52.05
5 Antoine Pierron VV Racing 3.53.79
10 Kade Edwards Trek Factory Racing DH 4.00.00?

Overall Standings
Junior Men
Kade Edwards 5th
Elite Women
Rachel Atherton 4th
Elite Men
Gee Atherton 43rd
Graeme Mudd 59th

 

pics Sven Martin

EXTENDED FAMILY
SIGN UP TO THE EXTENED FAMILY NEWSLETTER:

Trek Logo
  • Jeep Logo
  • Silverline Logo
  • Shimano Logo
  • IXS Logo
  • Fox Logo
  • Jeep Logo
  • Bell Logo
  • Pro Logo
  • Muc off Logo
  • Stages Logo
  • Oakley Logo
  • Hope Logo
  • Douchebags Logo
  • DG Mills Logo
  • Polished Logo
  • Ahterton Racing Logo