Podiums for Mille, Luke and Kade at British Downhill Series Rhyd y Felin

19th June 2017

20170618_bds_bala__26A0308
It was a scorching day in Rhyd y Felin yesterday with the heat and the contrast in light between the fast open sections and the steep dark woods throwing a lot of riders off their game. A lot of experience gained this weekend in a pretty relaxed atmosphere; the Atherton Academy did really well with two second places for Mille and Luke an a top ten for Jamie in his second “proper” DH race! Kade podiumed in 4th despite a Finals run crash and it was 9th for Muddy.
20170618_bds_bala__MG_8917

Saturdays practice featured some wet woods and quite a few crashes but by Sunday they were pretty dry apart from the odd greasy spot.

The Youth Men were first up for Seeding runs. Jamie Cable said “ This is a good track , The fast and loose corners in the top section don’t suit me so well, I struggled to keep speed up there but the woods are slower, more technical, steeper, I’m a little bit more confident there , there’s a lot of possible line choices – not sure if I’ve got them sorted yet, it’s still quite hard to remember the plan! 10th place in seeding for Jamie today.

20170618_bds_bala__MG_9238

Luke was next up, crossing into first enough to seed 3rd.

In the Junior Women Mille Johnset was very unhappy with her qualifying run 5 seconds back on Meghan James.

Kade felt the same, struggling to find his flow and crossing the line a second slower than in practice to seed 4th.

20170618_bds_bala__MG_9929

Then the Elite Men were on course, Muddy didn’t set off well, he said “I just didn’t get into my jam, I was braking out of the second corner when I shouldn’t have been, it wasn’t a huge deal there but it set the tone for the run!”

Seeding Results

Elite Men

1 Charlie Hatton Intense Racing UK 3.07.16

2 Matt Simmonds Madison Saracen Factory Team 3.09.87 +2.7

3 Jack Reading One Vision Global Racing 3.10.73 +3.57

4 Taylor Vernon Unior Tools team 3.11.29 +4.12

5 Adam Brayton Hope Technology 3.11.32 4.15

11 Graeme Mudd Trek Factory Racing DH 3.17.52 +10.4

 

Junior Women

1 Megan James T-Mo 4.04.52

2 Mille Johnset Atherton Academy 4.09.95 +5.43

3 Maya Atkinson Rose Bikes Factory Racing 4.24.54 +20.01

4 Ellen Flewitt Aston Hill MTB Club 4.32.30 + 27.78

5 Meghan Harris Team Aston Hill 4.39.13 +34

 

Junior Men

1 Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory Team 3.09.87 +2.7

2 Joe Breeden Intense Racing UK 3.12.25 +2.96

3 Henry Kerr Propain Dirt Zelphy 3.16.85 =7.55

4 Kade Edwards Trek Factory Racing 3.17.34 +8.05

5 Luke Birkett 3.24.55 +15.26

 

Youth Men

1 Jamie Edmondson FMD/Transition Factory Racing 3.24.00

2 Morgan Tyrell Wideopen Mag 3.26.17 + 2 .16

3 Luke Williamson Atherton Academy 3.28.96+ 4.96

4 James Elliot Madison Saracen Development team 3.29.61 +5.6

5 Harry Barrett Madison Saracen Development team 3.30.04 +6.04

 

In the Finals young Luke Williamson looked aggressive and confident as he bettered his seeding run by 5 seconds to take second place. And Jamie bettered his 10th place seeding to finish 9th – a solid result so soon inot his racing career, AND his recovery from a broken collarbone!

Mille roared into the hotseat 27 seconds clear of Ellen Flewitt but was deposed by Megan James who went exactly one second faster! Mille said I’m a little disappointed not to take the win but it was such a fun weekend and the BDS was as good as ever.”

Kade crashed on his Finals run, disappointed with his 4th place and Muddy struggled to find his flow, Rhyd y Felin’s tight turns playing havoc with the tailbone injury he picked up at Leogang and leaving him quite lot of pain.

20170618_bds_bala__MG_9666

The whole team were pretty exhausted after a weekend in the sun – time to rest up and heal up before Andorr a World Cup Round 4 at the end of the month.

Finals Results         

Elite Men

1 Charlie Hatton Intense Racing UK 3.03.75

2 Jack Reading One Vision Global Racing 3.06.84 +3.09

3 Matt Simmonds Madison Saracen Factory Team 3.07.19 +3.4

4 Adam Brayton Hope Technology 3.07.56 +3.81

5 Jay Williamson Steve Peat Syndicate 3.08.62 +4.3

9 Graeme Mudd Trek Factory Racing 3.14.8 + 11.4

 

Junior Men

1 Matt Walker Madison Saracen Factory Team 3.04.44 +

2 Joe Breeden Intense Racing UK 3.07.43 +2.98

3 Henry Kerr Propain Dirt Zelphy 3.15.49 +11.04

4 Kade Edwards Trek Factory Racing 3.18.42 +13.97

5 Joe Parfitt FMD Racing 3.18.43 +13.98

 

Junior Women

1 Megan James T-Mo 3.56.85

2 Mille Johnset Atherton Academy 3.57.86 +0.01

3 Ellen Flewitt Aston Hill MTB Club 4.24.91 +28.05

4 Maya Atkinson Rose Bikes Factory Racing 4.25.66 +28.8

5 Meghan Harris Team Aston Hill 4.32.16 +35.3

 

Youth Men

1 Jamie Edmondson FMD/Transition Factory Racing 3.19.57

2 Luke Williamson Atherton Academy 3.23.45 + 3.88

3 Morgan Tyrell Wideopen Mag 3.25.04 +5.4

4 James Elliot Madison Saracen Development team 3.25.71 +6.1

5 Chris Cumming Nukeproof 3.34.11+14.5

9 Jamie Cable Atherton Academy 3.39.14 + 19.56

20170618_bds_bala__MG_9039

 

pics Dan Hearn

 

 

EXTENDED FAMILY
SIGN UP TO THE EXTENED FAMILY NEWSLETTER:

Trek Logo
  • Jeep Logo
  • Silverline Logo
  • Shimano Logo
  • IXS Logo
  • Fox Logo
  • Jeep Logo
  • Bell Logo
  • Pro Logo
  • Muc off Logo
  • Stages Logo
  • Oakley Logo
  • Hope Logo
  • Douchebags Logo
  • DG Mills Logo
  • Polished Logo
  • Ahterton Racing Logo